On February 28, 2025, USCIS issued a new set of policies regarding removal (deportation) proceedings:
[…] These new policies target the removal of foreigners from the U.S. Title IV on page 5 of the memo provides:
“USCIS will issue an NTA where, upon issuance of an unfavorable decision on a benefit request, the alien is not lawfully present in the United States.“
An NTA is a notice to appear in immigration court for removal proceedings. There may be defenses to removal. However, it’s best to avoid removal proceedings if possible.
A question arises: What is, “an unfavorable decision on a benefit request“?
8 U.S. Code § 1572(2) defines immigration benefit application:
“The term ‘immigration benefit application’ means any application or petition to confer, certify, change, adjust, or extend any status granted under the Immigration and Nationality Act.”
Immigration regulations further define an immigration benefit under 8 CFR § 1.2: