On February 28, 2025, USCIS issued a new set of policies regarding removal (deportation) proceedings:
[…] An NTA is a notice to appear in immigration court for removal proceedings. There may be defenses to removal. However, it’s best to avoid removal proceedings if possible.
A question arises: What is, “an unfavorable decision on a benefit request“?
8 U.S. Code § 1572(2) defines immigration benefit application:
“The term ‘immigration benefit application’ means any application or petition to confer, certify, change, adjust, or extend any status granted under the Immigration and Nationality Act.”
Immigration regulations further define an immigration benefit under 8 CFR § 1.2:
“Benefit request means any application, petition, motion, appeal, or other request relating to an immigration or naturalization benefit, whether such request is filed on a paper form or submitted in an electronic format, provided such request is submitted in a manner prescribed by DHS for such purpose.”
Petitions and Applications

All family based immigration filings require two parts: a petition and an application. Employment immigration benefits are affected as well. But, the focus of this page is on family immigration for the sake of brevity.