On February 28, 2025, USCIS issued a new set of policies regarding removal (deportation) proceedings:
[…] Likewise, it is important to ensure that any self-petition or adjustment application filed by a foreigner be compelling because the risk of receiving an NTA after denial is now heightened.
I-130 Petitions
There is a risk that USCIS will interpret a petition denial as a basis to issue an NTA to a foreign beneficiary who resides in the U.S. even if the beneficiary did not file an I-485 application to adjust status. However, 8 U.S. Code § 1572(2) reads, in short, “The term ‘immigration benefit application’ means any … petition to confer … any status granted under the Immigration and Nationality Act [ 8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.].”